Increase text size Regular text size Decrease text size
 


 
  • Mayors of Syracuse, New York





    Baldwin

    Harvey Baldwin
    Mayor 1848

    Leavenworth

    Elias Warner Leavenworth
    Mayor 1849, 1859

    Hovey

    Alfred H. Hovey
    Mayor 1850

    Wheaton

    Horace Wheaton
    Mayor 1851

    Woodruff

    Jason Cooper Woodruff
    Mayor 1852

    1853 Dennis McCarthy

    Dennis McCarthy
    Mayor 1853

    1854 Allen Munroe

    Allen Munroe
    Mayor 1854

    1855 Lyman Stevens

    Lyman Stevens
    Mayor 1855

    1856-1857 Charles Ferre Williston

    Charles Ferre Williston
    Mayor 1856-1857

    1858 William Winton

    William Winton
    Mayor 1858

    1860 Amos Westcott

    Amos Westcott
    Mayor 1860

    1861-62, 1868 Charles Andrews

    Charles Andrews
    Mayor 1861-62, 1868

    1863 Daniel Bookstaver

    Daniel Bookstaver
    Mayor 1863

    1864 Archibald Campbell Powell

    Archibald Campbell Powell
    Mayor 1864

    1865-1867 William Davenport Stewart

    William Davenport Stewart
    Mayor 1865-1867

    1869-1870 Charles Parsons Clark

    Charles Parsons Clark
    Mayor 1869-1870

    1871-1872 Francis Edward Carroll

    Francis Edward Carroll
    Mayor 1871-1872

    1873 William James Wallace

    William James Wallace
    Mayor 1873

    1874 Nathan Fitch Graves

    Nathan Fitch Graves
    Mayor 1874

    1875 George Philip Hier

    George Philip Hier
    Mayor 1875

    1876 John J. Crouse

    John J. Crouse
    Mayor 1876

    1877-1878 James Jerome Belden

    James Jerome Belden
    Mayor 1877-1878

    1879 Irving Goodwin Vann

    Irving Goodwin Vann
    Mayor 1879

    1880-1881 Francis Hendricks

    Francis Hendricks
    Mayor 1880-1881

    1882 John Demong

    John Demong
    Mayor 1882

    1883-1885 Thomas Ryan

    Thomas Ryan
    Mayor 1883-1885

    1886-1887 Willis Bates Burns

    Willis Bates Burns
    Mayor 1886-1887

    1888-1889 William Burns Kirk

    William Burns Kirk
    Mayor 1888-1889

    1890-1891 William Cowie

    William Cowie
    Mayor 1890-1891

    1892-1895 Jacob Amos

    Jacob Amos
    Mayor 1892-1895

    1896-1901 James Kennedy McGuire

     James Kennedy McGuire
    Mayor 1896-1901

    1902-1903 Jay Butler Kline

    Jay Butler Kline
    Mayor 1902-1903

    1904-1909 Alan Cutler Fobes

    Alan Cutler Fobes
    Mayor 1904-1909

    1910-1913 Edward Schoeneck

    Edward Schoeneck
    Mayor 1910-1913

    1914-1915 Louis Will

    Louis Will
    Mayor 1914-1915

    1916-1919 Walter Robinson Stone

    Walter Robinson Stone
    Mayor 1916-1919

    1920-1921 Harry Haile Farmer

    Harry Haile Farmer
    Mayor 1920-1921

    1922-1925 John Henry Walwrath

    John Henry Walrath
    Mayor 1922-1925

    1926-1929 Charles George Hanna

    Charles George Hanna
    Mayor 1926-1929

    1930-1941 Rowland Bristol Marvin

    Rowland Bristol Marvin
    Mayor 1930-1941

    1942-1945 Thomas Edward Kennedy

    Thomas Edward Kennedy
    Mayor 1942-1945

    1946-1949 Frank James Costello

    Frank James Costello
    Mayor 1946-1949

    1950-1953 Thomas Joseph Corcoran

    Thomas Joseph Corcoran
    Mayor 1950-1953

    1954-1957 Donald Howe Mead

    Donald Howe Mead
    Mayor 1954-1957

    1958-1961 Anthony Aloysius Henninger

    Anthony Aloysius Henninger
    Mayor 1958-1961

    1962-1969 William Francis Walsh

    William Francis Walsh
    Mayor 1962-1969

    1970-1985 Lee Alexander

    Lee Alexander
    Mayor 1970-1985

    1986-1993 Thomas Ganley Young

    Thomas Ganley Young
    Mayor 1986-1993

    1994-2001 Roy Albert Bernardi

    Roy Albert Bernardi
    Mayor 1994-2001

    2001- Matthew John Driscoll

    Matthew John Driscoll
    Mayor 2001-2009

    Stephanie A. Miner 2010-

    Stephanie A. Miner
     Mayor 2010-2010

     


    From 1848 to 1885, Mayors were elected to a one-year term. 


    Effective with Mayor Burns in 1886, the term was changed to two years.


    During Mayor Marvin’s (1930-1941) service, the term was changed to four years and a one-term limit was imposed.


    Effective with Mayor Walsh (1962-1969), there were no limits on the number of four-year terms a Mayor could serve.


    Since Mayor Young (1986-1993), a two-term limit has been in effect.


    Mayor Driscoll (2001-2009) served 8-1/2 years, moving from the office of President of the Common Council to Mayor on July 10, 2001 with the resignation of his predecessor.